Manatee JunctionTM

Sirenia Vitals & Statistics

Previous Table Of Contents Info Next

Names

Common Name

Manatee (man-uh-tee) or Sea Cow
Male - Bull
Female - Cow
Baby - Calf
Group - Herd
Scientific Name
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Sirenia
Family: Trichechidae
Species: Amazonian Manatee - Trichechus inunguis
West African Manatee - Trichechus senagalensis
West Indian Manatee - Trichechus manatus
Sub-Species: Florida Manatee - Trichechus manatus latirostris
Antillian Manatee - Trichechus manatus manatus
Related
Family: Dugongidae (Arctic Sea Cows and Dugongs)

Previous Table Of Contents Info Next
titlesep

All text and photographs on these pages are (c) Copyright 1995-97 by Shannon Clyde. All rights reserved. Manny The Manatee and Manatee Junction are trademarks and are the exclusive property of Shannon Clyde. All other service marks, trademarks and registered trademarks are the property of their respective companies.